GameGrin Gaming Forums
Home LANs Forums Reviews Previews

Go Back   GameGrin Gaming Forums > All Things GameGrin (GG) > Web Site: Updates & Problems

Web Site: Updates & Problems Noticed a problem with the GameGrin site or unsure how to use a feature? Post in here for more information.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22-10-2013, 01:01 PM   #1
Kaostic

“Because cards...”
 
Kaostic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 13,854
Blog Entries: 40
Kaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond repute
Can't edit image once placed

Once you've placed an image in a post, you can't then go and edit that instance of the image's properties, you have to replace it with a new instance, with your edits.

Hope that makes sense.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acelister
It was this, or play with myself
Kaostic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2013, 10:01 PM   #2
djdawsonuk

Bullsquid
Administrator
 
djdawsonuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 4,566
djdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can't edit image once placed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaostic View Post
Once you've placed an image in a post, you can't then go and edit that instance of the image's properties, you have to replace it with a new instance, with your edits.

Hope that makes sense.
Click image to select it,
Click image edit button on toolbar (as if you were going to insert a new image),

Window pops up with current image properties for you to edit.
__________________
djdawsonuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2013, 11:41 AM   #3
Kaostic

“Because cards...”
 
Kaostic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 13,854
Blog Entries: 40
Kaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can't edit image once placed

This issue is still persisting. If I click the image or video in question, and click the "Add media" button, it shows me the original values.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acelister
It was this, or play with myself
Kaostic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2013, 03:07 PM   #4
djdawsonuk

Bullsquid
Administrator
 
djdawsonuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 4,566
djdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can't edit image once placed

Can you screenshot what you're seeing and pop the image(s) on here, and tell me what you'd expect to be seeing (comments on the images are fine)
__________________
djdawsonuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2013, 03:29 PM   #5
Kaostic

“Because cards...”
 
Kaostic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 13,854
Blog Entries: 40
Kaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond reputeKaostic has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can't edit image once placed

Example 1

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	24068
1. Select the image (it currently has no caption) and click Media button

Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	24069
2. Add in a caption, click Update

Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	76.6 KB
ID:	24070
3. Has no caption

Example 2

Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	93.6 KB
ID:	24071
1. Insert an image and when adding it in, made the width ~150px. Click it and click Media button.

Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	24072
2. It shows the original instance of when I added it, with a width of 638px.

I'd expect to see the instance I've add (the ~150px width) properties.

Example 3

Click image for larger version

Name:	6.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	24073
1. I add in a new image but don't hit Update

Click image for larger version

Name:	7.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	89.0 KB
ID:	24074
2. Hit edit instead and add in a caption

Click image for larger version

Name:	8.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	64.2 KB
ID:	24075
3. Caption is added, great (if you change the size, the caption doesn't work IIRC). I select the image and press the Media button.

Click image for larger version

Name:	9.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	24076
4. No caption there. If I hit Update, it gets rid of the caption and you can't add a new one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acelister
It was this, or play with myself
Kaostic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
edit, image, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:08 PM.


More on gaming

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2016 GameOn Networking Ltd, T/A GameGrin